All brands
Head-to-head

Earth Rated vs Alter Eco

An independent side-by-side ethics comparison of Earth Rated and Alter Eco across certifications, average sustainability score and product range.

Earth Rated

85/100 avg ethics

4 products tracked

Certifications

B CorpFSC CertifiedCruelty-Free
View Earth Rated profile →

Alter Eco

Higher score

94.7/100 avg ethics

3 products tracked

Certifications

B CorpFair Trade CertifiedUSDA OrganicNon-GMO Project VerifiedFair TradeNon-GMOFSC Certified
View Alter Eco profile →

Top Earth Rated products

Earth Rated Compostable Dog Poop Bags
B CorpFSC Certified
4.8 (12,450)

A B Corp certified solution for pet waste, these vegetable-based bags are fully compostable and designed for eco-conscious dog owners who want to reduce plastic waste.

Earth Rated Compostable Poop Bags
88Excellent
B CorpFSC Certified
4.8 (12,500)

A high-quality, plant-based alternative to traditional plastic waste bags, designed to break down in municipal composting facilities while providing superior leak-proofing.

Earth Rated Dog Poop Bags - Lavender Scented
B CorpCruelty-Free
4.8 (14,500)

High-quality, extra-thick waste bags from a certified B Corp focused on reducing environmental impact through recycled materials and community support.

Compostable Poop Bags
82Excellent
B CorpFSC Certified
4.8 (12,000)

Eco-friendly, ultra-thick disposal bags made from sustainable cornstarch. These are home-compostable and leak-proof for worry-free walks.

Top Alter Eco products

Organic Blackout Dark Chocolate Bar
B CorpFair Trade CertifiedUSDA OrganicNon-GMO Project Verified
4.8 (3,500)

Ethically sourced, high-quality dark chocolate bars that support fair wages for cocoa farmers and sustainable forest conservation.

Alter Eco Quinoa (Rainbow Heirloom)
B CorpUSDA OrganicFair TradeNon-GMO
4.6 (1,250)

Heirloom-seed quinoa that supports Bolivian farmer cooperatives and utilizes compostable packaging to eliminate waste.

Alter Eco Deep Dark Sea Salt Heirloom Chocolate Bar
Fair TradeUSDA OrganicNon-GMOFSC Certified+1 more
4.7 (12,500)

A premium dark chocolate bar that combines gourmet flavor with a carbon-negative business model and compostable packaging.

Frequently asked: Earth Rated vs Alter Eco

Which is more ethical, Earth Rated or Alter Eco?+

Alter Eco scores higher on independent ethics scoring: Earth Rated averages 85/100 vs Alter Eco at 94.7/100.

Which has more certifications?+

Earth Rated appears with 3 verified certifications (B Corp, FSC Certified, Cruelty-Free). Alter Eco appears with 7 (B Corp, Fair Trade Certified, USDA Organic, Non-GMO Project Verified, Fair Trade).

Are these scores independent?+

Yes. Both brands are scored by the same methodology — never paid placement. See our methodology page for the weighting.